• BOYS JVB SOCCER

Coaching Staff

Position:Head Coach JVB Soccer

Name: Bob Arefi

Email: futballbob@gmail.com

Bio: Coach Bob enters his second year as the JVB head coach this year. He started his coaching career as an assistant coach for his oldest son’s U-6 team in WASA. Below are his soccer involvements and credentials:

NSCAA National Diploma, 2006
NSCAA National Goalkeeping Diploma, 2006
USSF National D license, 2005
OSYSA E license, 2004
OSYSA F license, 2003
Grade 8 Referee license since 2006
Coaching Rec., WASA, OYAA, 2000-2003
Coaching Clubs, CESA, Worthing United, Worthington Crew Jr. 2004-2012
MVP and Golden boots recipient senior year at Marietta High School, Marietta, GA, 1984

Coach Bob was born and raised in Iran until the age 16. He has lived in Italy, Canada and US since 1983. He attended DeVery Institute of Technology and graduated from CDI Collage of Business and Technology in Toronto, Canada in 1997. Coach Bob and his wife Marci along with their children Zach, Orange High School class of 2013 and now attending OSU, and Isaac Orange High School class of 2016, live in Galena. He works as an Information Technology professional at the Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center.

Team News

Team Gallery

Latest News

Roster
First Name Last Name Grade Number Posistion
Zach B. 10 3 D/M
Paul D. 10 22 D
Joshua G. 10 4 M
Mike M. 10 6 M/F
Simon T. 10 7 F
Eric Z. 10 17 D
Calvin B. 9 13 M
Nolan B. 9 27 GK
Maxton B. 9 23 D
Nicholas D. 9 9 M
Austin E. 9 5 M
Spencer F. 9 21 M
Irad G. 9 1 GK
Matthew H. 9 15 D
Keaton N. 9 16 M
Zachary S. 9 10 M
Patrick Y. 9 8 M
Player Honors

ALL STATE (Central District, Division I)

2012 – Alec B. (Second Team)
2010 – Nick A. (First Team)
2009 – Aaron H. (First Team)

ALL DISTRICT (Central District, Division I)

2013 – Cory D. (Second Team)

2012 – Alec B. (First Team)
2012 – Jake A. (Second Team)
2011 – Matt D. (First Team)
2011 – Gunnar B. (Third Team)
2010 – Nick A. (First Team)
2010 – Colton B. (Second Team)
2010 – Jesus V. (Second Team)
2009 – Aaron H. (First Team)
2009 – Taylor R. (First Team)
2009 – Max H. (Third Team)

ALL DISTRICT (Central District, Division II)

2008 – Max H. (First Team)
2008 – Taylor R. (Second Team)

ALL CONFERENCE (Ohio Capital Conference – Capital Division)

2013 – Cory D. (First Team)
2013 – Brandon S. (First Team)
2013 – Luke G. (Second Team)
2013 – Connor B. (Special Mention)
2013 – Jimmy S. (Honorable Mention)
2013 – Denny V. (Scholar Athlete)
2012 – Jake A. (First Team)
2012 – Alec B. (First Team)
2012 – Nick D. (First Team)
2012 – Connor B. (Second Team)
2012 – Sean O. (Second Team)
2012 – Nick W. (Second Team)
2012 – Graham K. (Special Mention)
2012 – Luke G. (Honorable Mention)
2012 – Tim H. (Scholar Athlete)

2011 – Gunnar B. (First Team)
2011 – Matt D. (First Team)
2011 – Jake A. (Second Team)
2011 – Jake G. (Special Mention)
2011 – Andres C. (Honorable Mention)
2011 – Matt D. (Scholar Athlete)

2010 – Nick A. (First Team, Player of the Year)
2010 – Colton B. (First Team)
2010 – Jesus V. (First Team)
2010 – Alex B. (Second Team)
2010 – Colin E. (Second Team)
2010 – Walter F. (Second Team)
2010 – Stephen J. (Special Mention)
2010 – Matt D. (Honorable Mention)
2010 – Alex B. (Scholar Athlete)

2009 – Aaron H. (First Team, Player of the Year)
2009 – Max H. (First Team)
2009 – Taylor R. (First Team)
2009 – Nick A. (Second Team)
2009 – Austin O. (Second Team)
2009 – Jesus V. (Second Team)
2009 – Colton B. (Honorable Mention)
2009 – Colin E. (Special Mention)
2009 – Max H. (Scholar Athlete)

2008 – Max H. (First Team)
2008 – Taylor R. (First Team)
2008 – Colton B. (Second Team)
2008 – Nick A. (Honorable Mention)

TEAM MVP

2012 – Alec B.
2011 – Matt D.
2010 – Colton B.
2009 – Aaron H.
2008 – Taylor R.

Results
Calendar

Parent Information

Parents & Players:

Join our email list to receive updates or .

(If you’ve been getting emails throughout the years you will need to sign up again to continue receiving these updates.)

Sign-ups:

Parent Links:

If you have any questions/comments please submit them using the form below.

Athlete Forms

I am happy to announce that we are going paperless for athletic forms this year. We hope it proves to be a very simple and ultimately save you a lot of time in future years. After your initial set up, all of your information will be kept secure in our server.  Thereafter, information will be automatically filled in subsequent seasons/sports/years.  If you have more than one student/athlete, this system will streamline the process (no inputting the same data for every child).  All physicals that were handed in previously this summer will be added shortly by the athletic training staff.  All other paperwork needs to be filled out online prior to August 1st practice.

Please follow these steps to set up your login information:

1.     Go to https://olentangy.finalforms.com

2.     Ctrl+Click to follow linkhttps://olentangy.finalforms.com

3.     Fill in your name and email address and click register

4.     Check your email and confirm

5.     Click ADD STUDENT in right hand corner

6.     Enter all info and click CREATE STUDENT

7.     Join each sport that your son or daughter is going to be participating in

8.     The next page will contain many items for you to complete.

9.     Once you are finished, press submit and have your son or daughter log on to sign the same forms under their email address.

This process can begin immediately, as we would like for all athletes to be set up in the system prior to August 1. We will still accept all paper forms that might have already been filled out/turned in, but would like all parents/athletes to log on and start their paperless process. As a parent, I set three children up in less than 10 minutes.

Thank you for your patience in this new process. We believe this will save a lot of time and paper in the long run. If you have any questions feel free to contact Athletic Trainer, Kristen Sutton at mail to:Kristen_sutton@olsd.us

Ctrl+Click to follow linkKristen_sutton@olsd.us<support@finalforms.comAttention: Before turning in any completed forms be sure to make copies to keep for your records. You never know when you may need them. They may get lost/misplaced or you may need to reference a completed form for another sport (e.g. OHSAA Preparticipation Physical Form).


Forms for OOHS athletes

Form from Spring Meeting

Not finding the form you’re looking for?

Please visit the Olentangy Orange High School Form’s Library for more information.

Team Honors
PLAYER HONORS
ALL STATE (Central District, Division I)
2014 – Luke G. (Second Team)
2012 – Alec B. (Second Team)
2010 – Nick A. (First Team)
2009 – Aaron H. (First Team)
ALL DISTRICT (Central District, Division I)
2014 – Luke G. (First Team)
2014 – Isaac A. (Third Team)
2013 – Cory D. (Second Team)
2012 – Alec B. (First Team)
2012 – Jake A. (Second Team)
2011 – Matt D. (First Team)
2011 – Gunnar B. (Third Team)
2010 – Nick A. (First Team)
2010 – Colton B. (Second Team)
2010 – Jesus V. (Second Team)
2009 – Aaron H. (First Team)
2009 – Taylor R. (First Team)
2009 – Max H. (Third Team)
ALL DISTRICT (Central District, Division II)
2008 – Max H. (First Team)
2008 – Taylor R. (Second Team)
ALL CONFERENCE (Ohio Capital Conference – Capital Division)
2014 – Luke G. (First Team, Player of the Year)
2014 – Isaac A. (First Team)
2014 – Brian J. (First Team)
2014 – Jack B. (Second Team)
2014 – Tyler G. (Second Team)
2014 – Brett S. (Second Team)
2014 – Zach E. (Special Mention)
2014 – Oscar C. (Honorable Mention)
2014 – Quinten W. (Scholar Athlete)
2013 – Cory D. (First Team)
2013 – Brandon S. (First Team)
2013 – Luke G. (Second Team)
2013 – Connor B. (Special Mention)
2013 – Jimmy S. (Honorable Mention)
2013 – Denny V. (Scholar Athlete)
2012 – Jake A. (First Team)
2012 – Alec B. (First Team)
2012 – Nick D. (First Team)
2012 – Connor B. (Second Team)
2012 – Sean O. (Second Team)
2012 – Nick W. (Second Team)
2012 – Graham K. (Special Mention)
2012 – Luke G. (Honorable Mention)
2012 – Tim H. (Scholar Athlete)
2011 – Gunnar B. (First Team)
2011 – Matt D. (First Team)
2011 – Jake A. (Second Team)
2011 – Jake G. (Special Mention)
2011 – Andres C. (Honorable Mention)
2011 – Matt D. (Scholar Athlete)
2010 – Nick A. (First Team, Player of the Year)
2010 – Colton B. (First Team)
2010 – Jesus V. (First Team)
2010 – Alex B. (Second Team)
2010 – Colin E.(Second Team)
2010 – Walter F. (Second Team)
2010 – Stephen J. (Special Mention)
2010 – Matt D. (Honorable Mention)
2010 – Alex B. (Scholar Athlete)
2009 – Aaron H. (First Team, Player of the Year)
2009 – Max H. (First Team)
2009 – Taylor R. (First Team)
2009 – Nick A. (Second Team)
2009 – Austin O. (Second Team)
2009 – Jesus V. (Second Team)
2009 – Colton B. (Honorable Mention)
2009 – Colin E. (Special Mention)
2009 – Max H. (Scholar Athlete)
2008 – Max H. (First Team)
2008 – Taylor R. (First Team)
2008 – Colton B. (Second Team)
2008 – Nick A. (Honorable Mention)
TEAM MVP
2014 – Luke G.
2013 – Cory D.
2012 – Alec B.
2011 – Matt D.
2010 – Colton B.
2009 – Aaron H.
2008 – Taylor R.

Team Schedule